Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Green Eyed Cup Coral - Mycedium species - Elephant Nose Coral - Peacock Coral

Green Eyed Cup Coral - Mycedium species - Elephant Nose Coral - Peacock Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Red Sea, Indo-Pacific
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
You Save:
$0.01 (0.02%)
Stock Code :
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$16)

Green Eyed Cup Coral with its varied shapes and color patterns is a great addition to your marine aquarium. Green Eyed Cup Coral is a good coral for experienced aquarists with already established reef aquariums.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Green Eyed Cup Coral is Mycedium species. One of the specific scientific names of Green Eyed Cup Coral is Mycedium elephantotus.

Other common names: Green Eyed Cup Coral is also commonly called as Plate Coral, Peacock Coral, Mycedium Coral and Elephant Nose Coral.

Coral Type: Green Eyed Cup Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Mycedium species originates in the Indian Ocean, the Central Pacific Ocean and the Red Sea in Fiji Island.

Size: Green Eyed Cup Coral generally measures around two to three meters.

Color: The Mycedium species is found in the variations of blue, green, grey, brown, purple and pink colors.

Compatibility: Green Eyed Cup Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Mycedium species is nocturnal in habit and therefore spreads its sweeper tentacles and expands its polyps at night.
  • Green Eyed Cup Coral is obtained from those shallow areas to deeper regions of the marine water bodies where the coral is not directly exposed to strong waves.
  • The Mycedium species is quite hardy.
  • Green Eyed Cup Coral is generally shaped like a flat fan measuring two to three meters approximately.
  • A polyp of the Mycedium species is round in shape with raised skeleton bordering the polyp.
  • A polyp of Green Eyed Cup Coral measures one-eighth of an inch in diameter when new and measures over half inch in diameter when mature. In the wilder colonies of Green Eyed Cup Coral, the diameter of a polyp may measure over six feet.
  • The Mycedium species has sweeper tentacles.
  • The appearance of Green Eyed Cup Coral may vary owing to its environmental conditions.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Sixty-eight to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.020 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.20 to 8.50.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Green Eyed Cup Coral requires strong water current in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Illumination: The Mycedium species needs high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Habit & habitat:Green Eyed Cup Coral grows easily and rapidly to a considerably large size if the reef environment is amenable for the coral.
  • Place the Mycedium species at the middle of your marine aquarium on a Live Rock.
  • Give ample space to Green Eyed Cup Coral to expand completely in your marine aquarium.
  • Keep the Mycedium species at a distance of at least seven centimeters from the other corals as it may damage the tissues of the other corals.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Green Eyed Cup Coral derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • The Mycedium species is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and filter feeds at least weekly.
  • Green Eyed Cup Coral feeds upon meaty bits, acellular marine invertebrates, brine shrimp, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Add Calcium and trace elements in the water as dietary supplements for the Mycedium species.
  • Ammonium and Nitrites level in the marine aquarium water should be maintained at zero.
  • The level of Nitrates in the marine aquarium water should be greater than 0.20 PPM.
  • Green Eyed Cup Coral requires moderate care.
  • Keep the Mycedium species away from the other stinging corals in your marine aquarium as they may sting it.
Caution: Keep the other corals at a distance of around seven centimeters from Green Eyed Cup Coral, for it may damage them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.