Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $500.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Longspine Black Urchin - Diadema savignyi - Blue Eye Urchin

Longspine Black Urchin - Diadema savignyi - Blue Eye Urchin
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
3 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Diadematidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$49.99
Our Price:
$39.98
You Save:
$10.01 (20.02%)
Stock Code :
longspine-black-urchin
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$10)
 Large (+$15)
Quantity:

Longspine Black Urchin - Diadema savignyi Taxonomy: Longspine Black Urchin belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Echinoidea, Order Diadematoida, Family Diadematidae, Genus Diadema and Species savignyi.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Longspine Black Urchin is Diadema savignyi.

Other common names: Longspine Black Urchin is also commonly known as Blue Eye Urchin and Long Spined Sea Urchin.

Origin or natural range: Diadema savignyi originates from the Indo-Pacific region.

Size: Longspine Black Urchin may grow up to a size of around three inches.

Color: Diadema savignyi occurs in Black and Brown colors.

Aggression: Longspine Black Urchin is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Diadema savignyi is reef compatible.

Venom status: The spines of Longspine Black Urchin are slightly poisonous.

Habit & Habitat:

  • In its natural habitat, Diadema savignyi is found in groups.
  • Longspine Black Urchin is Nocturnal in habit and therefore, comes out at night to feed, while remaining hidden during the day time.
Morphology:
  • The Black colored body of Diadema savignyi is striped with Light Blue color.
  • There is a Red colored eyespot situated at the center of the body of Longspine Black Urchin.
  • The spines of Diadema savignyi are long, thin and quite brittle and have alternating black and white bands.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:

Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Longspine Black Urchin, you should have a Reef Type Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up:
    • The water capacity of the reef tank should be minimum fifty gallons per Longspine Black Urchin.
    • Keep corals or rocks and sand or gravel for Diadema savignyi to hide in.
    • Give ample movement space to Longspine Black Urchin in your marine aquarium.
    • Keep an aggressive fish and Longspine Black Urchin in the same reef tank.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Acclimation: Slowly acclimate Diadema savignyi to your marine aquarium’s environment through the Slow Drip Acclimation Method. The slow acclimation process may generally require a minimum time period of two hours.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Longspine Black Urchin is Omnivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Diadema savignyi eats Green Hair Algae or Green Filament Algae, especially Coralline Algae.
  • Supplements: On a weekly basis, you may supplement the diet of Longspine Black Urchin with a Sand Shrimp, vegetable flakes and some dried seaweed.
Care:
  • Diadema savignyi is moderately difficult to maintain.
  • Longspine Black Urchin is quite brittle and can fragment easily. Therefore, handle it very carefully and delicately.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for the Diadema savignyi therein.
  • If the Longspine Black Urchin in your reef tank sheds its spines then it reflects the compromised water quality of your tank.
  • Sudden fluctuations in the pH and the specific gravity of water in your marine aquarium may give pH shock and salinity shock, respectively, to the Diadema savignyi in it.
  • Do not keep Puffers with Longspine Black Urchin in the same reef tank.
Aquarist’s level: Owing to its venomous nature, Diadema savignyi should be maintained and handled by the expert aquarists only.

Caution:
  • Longspine Black Urchin may bulldoze polyps, thereby damaging the corals in your marine aquarium. Therefore, keep Diadema savignyi in a large sized reef tank to prevent any congestion.
  • Dead Longspine Black Urchin is poisonous and therefore, should be immediately removed from your marine aquarium after its death.
  • The spines of Diadema savignyi are slightly venomous and its sting can be painful for you. Therefore, handle Longspine Black Urchin very carefully with your plastic gloves on.

Copyright © 2002-2020 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.