Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Plate Coral - Fungia species - Short Tentacle Plate Coral - Disc Coral - Fungus Coral - Mushroom Coral

Plate Coral - Fungia species - Short Tentacle Plate Coral - Disc Coral - Fungus Coral - Mushroom Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
South Pacific
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
You Save:
$-7.99 (-19.03%)
Stock Code :
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$11)

Plate Coral is not a much sought out coral for marine aquarium because of limited information about it. This coral, however, can be an interesting proposition for your marine aquarium. The article informs you about the various aspects of Plate Coral.

Taxonomy: Plate Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria and Genus Fungia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Plate Coral is Fungia species.

Other common names: Plate Coral is also commonly called as Disk Coral and Mushroom Coral.

Coral Type: Plate Coral is a Hard Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Fungia species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Tonga, Fiji, the Great Barrier Reef, the Red Sea, Eastern Africa, Palau, Indonesia and the Solomon Islands.

Size: Plate Coral measures around two hundred and eighty millimeters in diameter.

Color: The Fungia species occurs in red, purple, pink, green, brown, tan, blue, orange and yellow colors.

Compatibility: Plate Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Fungia species settles down solitarily on reef slopes or lagoons.
  • Plate Coral is nocturnal in habit and extends its tentacles at night.
  • The Fungia species moves to a distance of about thirty centimeters per day and flips.
  • The depth level of the existence of a Plate Coral is directly proportional to the size and the age of the polyp.
  • Plate Coral has a saucer shaped or a disc shaped, oval polyp with dents.
  • The tentacles of the Fungia species are short and pointed.
  • Plate Coral has a stalk which is anchored to a hard surface.
  • After maturity, the Fungia species detaches itself from the stalk and moves away.
  • The stalk may continue its production of newer polyps.
  • Plate Coral reproduces sexually through spawning in which eggs and sperms are released in water.
  • Asexual reproduction in Plate Coral happens through budding.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-four to eighty-three degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-seven degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Plate Coral needs moderate water flow in the marine aquarium it hosts.
  • Illumination:
  • The Fungia species requires moderate to high intensity lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Fluorescent lighting is fine but, higher intensity lighting is better.
  • Plate Coral may take some time in adjusting to Metal Halide lighting.
  • Great if the Fungia species can receive some direct sunlight.
  • The color of Plate Coral may be guided by the intensity of lighting it receives.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place the Fungia species at the bottom of your marine aquarium, on sand or on any other soft substrate.
  • Keep the Plate Coral away from the other marine aquarium invertebrates so that it can expand itself fully.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • The Fungia species derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the Plate Coral.
  • Plate Coral is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and may feed around twice per week, when open.
  • The Fungia species may feed upon zooplankton, phytoplankton, acellular marine invertebrates and meaty bits of raw shrimp, Silver Side and Mysis Shrimp.
  • Convert the food of Plate Coral in the form of paste.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements as dietary supplements for the Fungia species.
  • Breeding: Plate Coral does not breed effectively in a marine aquarium.
  • Plate Coral needs moderate care.
  • Donít place the Fungia species on a hard surface as it may erode the coralís soft bottom and may eventually lead to its demise.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.