Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Scolymia Brain Coral - Scolymia species - Button Scolymia Coral - Green Scolymia Brain - Artichoke Coral - Donut Coral

Scolymia Brain Coral - Scolymia species - Button Scolymia Coral - Green Scolymia Brain - Artichoke Coral - Donut Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Reef compatibility:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
You Save:
$71.04 (37.00%)
Stock Code :
 Medium (+$8)
 Large (+$16)

Scolymia Brain Coral appeals well with its unique morphological features and color variations.

Taxonomy: Scolymia Brain Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria and Genus Scolymia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Scolymia Brain Coral is Scolymia species.

Other common names: Scolymia Brain Coral is also commonly called as Green Scolymia Coral, Button Scolymia Coral, Button Coral, Donut Coral, Artichoke Coral, Saucer Coral and Meat Coral.

Coral Type: Scolymia Brain Coral is a Hard Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Scolymia species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands, The Great Barrier Reef and Marshall Islands.

Size: Scolymia Brain Coral is less than sixty millimeters.

Color: The Scolymia species occurs in yellow, tan, green, brown, cream and red colors.

Compatibility: Scolymia Brain Coral is semi-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Scolymia species is nocturnal in habit and therefore, spreads its sweeper tentacles at night.
  • Scolymia Brain Coral is found on rocky areas and coral reefs in the marine water body.
  • The Scolymia species is hardy.
  • Scolymia Brain Coral is convex, concave or flat in structure.
  • The Scolymia species spreads its sweeper tentacles at night.
  • The appearance of Scolymia Brain Coral may vary owing to its surroundings, the depth of its existence, the water current, etc.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium:
  • Scolymia Brain Coral requires moderate water flow in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • The exposure of the Scolymia species to strong water flow may hamper the coralís complete spread.
  • Illumination:
  • Scolymia Brain Coral requires moderate lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits. Great if the coral can get some direct sunlight.
  • Fluorescent lighting is good for the Scolymia species but, higher intensity light will be better.
  • Scolymia Brain Coral may take some time in adjusting to Metal Halide lighting.
  • The color of the Scolymia species may vary according to the lighting the coral gets.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Place Scolymia Brain Coral at the bottom, on the sand in your reef aquarium.
  • Give ample space to the Scolymia species to spread itself completely.
  • Keep Scolymia Brain Coral away from the other corals as it may sting them if obstructed while expanding.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • The Scolymia species derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Scolymia Brain Coral is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week, when open.
  • The Scolymia species feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, Mysis Shrimp, frozen meaty bits of raw shrimp, fish, squid and Silver Side, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Add Calcium as the dietary supplement for Scolymia Brain Coral.
  • Breeding: The Scolymia species does not breed in marine aquarium.
  • Scolymia Brain Coral is easy to maintain.
  • The Scolymia species is susceptible to infection and has a slow growth rate therefore; its propagation in a reef aquarium should not be attempted.
Caution: Scolymia Brain Coral may sting the other corals that come in its contact. Therefore, keep the Scolymia species away from the other corals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.