The Starry Puffer is light grey in colour with small white spots. The upper sides of the body and caudal fin are covered in small white spots. The lower sides have white to pale blue lines. And it is easily recognizable due to its colour pattern. The Starry Puffer is a medium sized fish. It possesses concentric white and dark grey lines around their eyes. The Juveniles of this variety are found in weedy estuaries, whereas the Adults exhibit the territorial trait.
The Starry Puffer is semi aggressive towards other fish. Like all fishes in the family, the Starry Puffer contains a potentially lethal toxin (tetrodotoxin) in the skin and internal organs. It is venomous and it is not suitable for human intake. If ingested, immediate medical attention is required. The Starry Puffer is a nocturnal hunter. The Starry Puffer is suitable for mostly fish only aquariums. And it may even nip the tank mates owing to its aggressive nature.
The Starry Puffer is a carnivore. The Starry Puffer is a hardy fish and it needs minimum maintenance. When threatened or stressed, the Starry Puffer has the quality of doubling its original size to protect itself from predators. It should not be exposed to air while puffing, as the ingested air is too tough to expel. Forcing this fish to repeatedly puff may result in the death of this fish. The Starry Puffer would exhibit this characteristic as only a last resort, because it would lose its total mobility. The Starry Puffer has a beak-like mouth. It has teeth both in the upper and lower jaw which are fused into two "plates". This distinct Physical attribute gives rise to the scientific name for the family, Tetraodontidae, which means four teeth.
Maximum Size: The Starry Puffer grows up to 14 inches
General Size Specifications: The smaller size will come in the range of 2 to 3 inches, the medium in the range of 4 to 5 inches and the larger in the size of 6 to 7 inches.
Minimum Tank Size: The Starry Puffer would prefer a tank of at least 100 gallons with plenty of places to hide & swim.
Habitat: Range: Indo-Pacific
Feeding and Diet: The Starry Puffer feeds on a variety of foods including algae, coral, sponges, starfish, mollusks, anemones, urchins and other invertebrates.