Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $500.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Tongue Coral - Polyphillia species - Slipper Coral - Hairy Slipper Coral

Tongue Coral - Polyphillia species - Slipper Coral - Hairy Slipper Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Fungiidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$38.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$37.98
You Save:
$1.01 (2.59%)
Stock Code :
tongue-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$17)
 Large (+$38)
Quantity:

Tongue Coral - Polyphillia species Taxonomy: Tongue Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Fungiidae and Genus Polyphillia.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Tongue Coral is Polyphillia species.

Other common names: Tongue Coral is also commonly called as Slipper / Tongue Coral, Slipper Coral, Sea Mole, Mole Coral, Hairy Tongue Coral and Hairy Slipper Coral.

Coral Type: Tongue Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Polyphillia species originates from the Indo-Pacific region including Indonesia, the Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, South China Sea and Andaman Sea.

Color: Tongue Coral occurs in green, purple, orange, tan, brown and cream colors.

Compatibility: The Polyphillia species is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Tongue Coral forms long, narrow and flat or arched colonial structures.
  • The Polyphillia species is found on soft sandy or muddy bottoms of the marine water bodies at a depth of three feet to thirteen feet.
Morphology:
  • Tongue Coral is quite hardy.
  • As the name suggests, the Polyphillia species resembles the shape of a tongue, leaf, T, X or Y.
  • Tongue Coral is flat or arched in structure with a central axis.
  • The Polyphillia species has calcareous skeleton.
  • Tongue Coral has many mouths on its surface, of which the larger mouths are arranged around the central furrow.
  • The polyps of the Polyphillia species expand during the day.
  • The short tentacles of Tongue Coral are shaped like a horn, are approximately two centimeters long, have forked tips and are brown in color with white tips.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
Water flow in the aquarium:
  • Tongue Coral needs moderate water flow in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Very strong water current may hamper the complete opening up of the Polyphillia species.
Illumination: Tongue Coral requires moderate lighting in the reef aquarium hosting it.

Habit & habitat:
  • Place the Polyphillia species on sand in your marine aquarium.
  • As the base of Tongue Coral is soft, placing the coral on a hard surface may stress the Polyphillia species leading to its demise eventually.
  • Tongue Coral moves around in the marine aquarium it inhabits. Therefore, provide ample space for its locomotion without any hindrance.
  • Keep the Polyphillia species away from the other marine aquarium invertebrates as it may sting them, if obstructed.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Tongue Coral derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis which is being performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • During the day when performing photosynthesis, Tongue Coral expands its polyps to shift its base to a well illuminated region of the marine aquarium.
  • The Polyphillia species is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds once or twice per week, when open.
  • Tongue Coral feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits of raw shrimp, Silver Side and Mysis Shrimp, zooplankton and phytoplankton.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements for Tongue Coral.
Care:
  • The Polyphillia species is easy to maintain.
  • Donít keep Tongue Coral and Polychaetes (Bristleworms) in the same marine aquarium as the worms may bother the coral.
Caution: Keep the other marine aquarium invertebrates at an ample distance from Tongue Coral since the coral may sting them upon coming in their contact.

Copyright © 2002-2020 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.