Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $500.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Turbinaria Coral - Turbinaria species - Yellow Cup Coral - Bowl Coral - Lettuce Coral - Octopus Coral - Vase Coral - Scroll Coral - Ruffled Ridge Coral

Turbinaria Coral - Turbinaria species - Yellow Cup Coral - Bowl Coral - Lettuce Coral - Octopus Coral - Vase Coral - Scroll Coral - Ruffled Ridge Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Dendrophylliidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$48.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$38.50
You Save:
$10.49 (21.41%)
Stock Code :
turbinaria-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$16)
 Large (+$46)
Quantity:

Turbinaria Coral - Turbinaria species Turbinaria Coral is a popular coral among all the levels of aquarists. Owing to its hardy nature, varied colors and patterns, Turbinaria Coral is an attractive proposition for a marine aquarium.

Taxonomy: Turbinaria Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Dendrophylliidae and Genus Turbinaria.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Turbinaria Coral is Turbinaria species.

Other common names: Turbinaria Coral is also commonly known as Pagoda Cup Coral, Cup Coral, Bowl Coral, Scroll Coral, Octopus Coral, Vase Coral and Lettuce Coral.

Coral Type: Turbinaria Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Turbinaria Coral originates from the Indo-Pacific region including the islands of Fiji, Tonga, Solomon and the Great Barrier Reef, the Red Sea and Polynesia.

Color: The Turbinaria species occurs in brown, tan, purple, green, yellow, grey and cream colors.

Compatibility: Turbinaria Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Turbinaria species forms large, laminar colonies which develop convoluted shape in shallow waters to straight or upright in depth.
  • Turbinaria Coral is commonly found on reef slopes and vertical cliff sides.
Morphology:
  • The Turbinaria species is hardy.
  • Turbinaria Coral has a hard skeleton shaped like a cup, a plate, a vase or a cone.
  • The hard skeleton of the Turbinaria species is covered with a thin velvety skin.
  • The base of Turbinaria Coral is generally yellow with short and round yellow polyps.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Turbinaria Coral needs medium water flow in the marine aquarium hosting it.
Illumination:
  • The Turbinaria species requires moderate to high intensity lighting in the reef aquarium it inhabits.
  • High output fluorescent lighting is fine but higher intensity illumination will be better.
  • Turbinaria Coral may take some time in adjusting to Metal Halide lighting.
  • The coloration of the Turbinaria species may vary with the intensity of light the coral is exposed to.
Habit & habitat:
  • Place Turbinaria Coral anywhere between the bottom and the middle of your marine aquarium.
  • Give ample space to the Turbinaria species to grow and spread itself fully without obstruction.
  • If provided an amenable environment, Turbinaria Coral grows easily and rapidly.
  • Great if you can keep the Turbinaria species in an aquarium populated more with Small Polyp Stony (SPS) Corals.
Feeding & Nutrition:
  • The main source of nutrition in Turbinaria Coral is photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • The Turbinaria species is Carnivorous in feeding habit and filter feeds a few times per week, when open.
  • Turbinaria Coral feeds upon acellualr marine invertebrates, the meaty bits of raw shrimp, Silver Side and Mysis Shrimp, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Give the food to the Turbinaria species in the form of a paste.
  • Add Calcium, Strontium and trace elements as dietary supplements for Turbinaria Coral.
Breeding: The Turbinaria species propagates easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium.

Care:
  • The Turbinaria species is easy to maintain however, the variety of Turbinaria Coral with thin plates on its body is the most difficult to maintain.
  • The Turbinaria species may have detritus and mucus deposited on the coralís body which may adversely affect it. Therefore, regularly clean the surface of Turbinaria Coral.

Copyright © 2002-2020 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.