Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods

Sea Apple - Australian - Pseudocolochirus violaceus - Philippine Sea Apple

Sea Apple - Australian - Pseudocolochirus violaceus - Philippine Sea Apple
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Expert Only!!!
Not Cover Under Arrive Guaranteed
Maximum size:
7 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes, with Caution
Filter Feeder
Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Pacific
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
Our Price:
You Save:
$32.01 (47.78%)
Stock Code :

Taxonomy: Sea Apple – Australian belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Holothuroidea, Order Dendrochirotida, Family Cucumariidae, Genus Pseudocolochirus and Species violaceus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Sea Apple – Australian is Pseudocolochirus violaceus.

Other Common Names: Sea Apple – Australian is also commonly called as Violet Sea Cucumber.

Origin or natural range: Sea Apple – Australian originates from the eastern Indian Ocean and the Western Pacific Ocean including Australia.

Size: Pseudocolochirus violaceus grows to a length of around seven inches or eighteen centimeters.

Color: Sea Apple – Australian comes in the color variations and the combinations of red, blue, pink and yellow.

Compatibility: Pseudocolochirus violaceus is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Sea Apple – Australian is found on hard surface such as coral reefs, at a depth of around twelve meters or forty feet from the sea level.
  • Pseudocolochirus violaceus may secrete poisonous membranes if it is stressed or if it dies. The toxins are called holothurin and holotoxin.
  • Pseudocolochirus violaceus is a large sized and one of the most poisonous sea cucumber.
  • The body of Sea Apple – Australian is curved with the Pseudocolochirus violaceus’ anterior and posterior tips pointed upwards.
  • The feet of Sea Apple – Australian are tubular and are arranged in three longitudinal rows on the ventral side of the cucumber’s body.
  • Small pointed projections called papillae are located dorsally in two rows on the body of Pseudocolochirus violaceus.
  • Sea Apple – Australian has ten purple colored tentacles with white tips.
  • The sexes of Pseudocolochirus violaceus are separate that is, there exist male Sea Apple – Australian and their female counterparts.
  • The Female Sea Apple – Australian has a few millimeters long tube having a gonopore at its top, while the males’ tube has some papillae at the tip of the tube.
  • The males and the females of Sea Apple – Australian, release sperms and eggs, respectively, in the water where they get fertilized, forming larva.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Sea Apple – Australian requires light in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Sea Apple – Australian is a suspension feeder wherein it expands its tentacles that are coated slightly with mucus to stick the prey on to them.
  • Pseudocolochirus violaceus is Omnivorous in feeding habit and eats algae, detritus and the meaty bits of seafood, fish, krill and shrimp.
  • Pseudocolochirus violaceus is very difficult to maintain owing to its poisonous nature.
  • Fluctuations in the pH of water may be detrimental for the health of Sea Apple – Australian.
  • The high levels of Copper and Nitrates in the water may prove lethal for Pseudocolochirus violaceus.
  • The health of Sea Apple – Australian can be adversely affected if the water parameters of your marine aquarium violate the specific standards.
  • Pseudocolochirus violaceus is poisonous in nature and therefore, should be handled and maintained by expert aquarists only.
  • Sea Apple – Australian may secrete poisonous membranes if it is stressed in anyway, such as when threatened or when spawning and even after its death. If Sea Apple – Australian dies then, change the water of your marine aquarium several times. Keep some carbon tied in a net near your aquarium’s filter to eliminate even the traces of toxins.
  • The poison of Sea Apple – Australian may be lethal for fish in your marine aquarium. Therefore, do not keep fish and the cucumber in the same reef tank.
  • Sea Apple – Australian secretes poison when it is disturbed therefore; do not keep Sea Urchins and Sea Stars in the same tank with Sea Apple as they may disturb it.

You May Also Like
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See Reviews at Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine




Copyright © 2002-2018 All Rights Reserved.